| Project/Area Number |
18H02185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamori Wataru 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90638363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 光合成 / 変動光 / 環境応答 / 気孔 / 電子伝達 / Rubisco / 光合成誘導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the natural environment, the light environment that plants receive is constantly changing throughout the day due to the weather and mutual shade between plants. For many years, there are many unclear points about the mechanism of photosynthetic response to fluctuating light. In this application, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of various reactions that contribute to the improvement of photosynthesis in the field environment where light fluctuates drastically. We have succeeded to improve photosynthetic ability under fluctuating light conditions, according to the research results of the applicants, 1) modification of the electron transport chain by introduction of the Flavodiiron protein (Flv) gene derived from Physcomitrella patens, 2) modification of Rubisco activase, which is an activator for Rubisco, and 3) rapid response of stomatal opening and closing.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオマス増大に向けての育種戦略を示すため、変動光環境において、光合成の包括的理解から光合成装置全体の最適化を目指す計画は革新的である。本申請課題は野外環境における光合成機能の強化に向けた基盤技術の確立に寄与し、植物にとって必須な “光”に対する植物の適応性を高める意義は大きい。