Search for new genetic resources for direct seeding of rice and tolerance mechanisms of submergence and drought during the emergence stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO YOICHIRO  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (50463881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 浩二  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50580859)
石橋 勇志  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50611571)
佐々木 和浩  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (70513688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ直播栽培 / イネ / 直播 / 出芽 / 発芽 / ストレス生理 / 直播栽培 / 環境ストレス / 熱帯アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the physiological, anatomical, and genetic mechanisms of germination and seedling emergence under drought and flood stress with emphasis on indica rice genotypes. For germination and seedling emergence under submergence, we detected a novel QTL qACE3.1 involved in coleoptile elongation by using chromosome segment substitution lines derived from a cross of IR64 (indica) and Koshihikari (japonica). For germination under drought, analysis of the desiccation response during seed germination using transmission electron microscopy to construct three-dimensional images of aleurone cells revealed that the number of glyoxysomes decreases while their individual sizes increase under stress. We also found that the biosynthesis and sensitivity of GA and ABA are involved in the varietal differences in drought tolerance during germination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直播稲作ではイネ苗立ち率の改善が最重要課題の1つである。熱帯アジアのイネ生産は気候変動の影響を大きく受けており、湛水直播栽培では、洪水(水没)下の苗立ち改善が、乾田直播栽培では、干ばつ下の苗立ち改善が求められている。本研究によって明らかにされた乾燥・水没下の発芽・出芽に関する分子生理学・解剖学・遺伝学的機構は、ストレス耐性イネ品種の開発に貢献すると期待される。また、作物の発芽種子のストレス応答は未解明な部分が多く、本研究で検出されたアリューロン細胞のグリオキシソームの変化やGA・ABAの生合成・感受性の品種間差は、種子生理学の進展に寄与するものと期待される。