Characterization and genetic analysis for stress tolerance in rice lines carrying chromosome segments of Oryza Longistaminata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Makihara Daigo  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 准教授 (70452183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 犬飼 義明  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 教授 (20377790)
菊田 真由実  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構, 特任助教 (20788418)
土井 一行  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (80315134)
前川 雅彦  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 教授 (00142703)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / オリザ・ロンギスタミナータ / 染色体断片置換系統 / 環境ストレス耐性 / フェノタイピング / 遺伝子解析 / ロンギスタミナータ / 環境ストレス耐性機構 / 遺伝解析 / オリザ・ロンギスタミナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Longistaminata Chromosome Segment Introduced Lines (LCSILs), in which chromosome segments from the African wild rice longistaminata were introduced into a cultivated rice variety, were genotyped using next-generation sequencers. Then, their blast resistance, salt tolerance, and cold tolerance were evaluated. The large variation in blast resistance among the lines was attributed to the introduction of chromosome segments of pLIA-1, the donor parent for the longistaminata genes. Positions of pLIA-1 chromosome substitution in the selected salt-tolerant lines did not match the known salt-tolerant QTL. The LCSILs were shown to be useful as breeding material for blast resistance and salt tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LCSILsにはロンギスタミナータ由来遺伝子の供与親に由来する多様ないもち病抵抗性遺伝子が含まれていた。また、LCSILsの中から同定された耐塩性系統は、既知の耐塩性QTLとは異なる位置で遺伝子供与親の染色体に置換されていた。これらの成果はロンギスタミナータが有する未利用の有用遺伝子を利用したイネの品種改良に繋がるものである。LCSILsの反復親として用いたバスマティは、イネの消費が急拡大しているアフリカのケニアでも高価格で取引される人気の高いイネである。本研究で得た情報に基づきLCSILsを育種利用し、バスマティの品種改良を進めることにより、ケニアにおける稲作の安定化に貢献することが出来る。