Function of the programmed cell death in root cortex of soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI TOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60239572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安彦 友美  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00743882)
高橋 宏和  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50755212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ / 湿害 / 嫌気耐性 / 耐湿性 / 通気組織 / プログラム細胞死 / 根系形成 / 破生細胞間隙 / 不定根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Waterlogging imposes serious hypoxic stress on the roots of soybean. In this study, the aerenchyma formation and the relationship with root development under hypoxia were evaluated.
The obtained results showed that root length of Tachinagaha (hypoxia susceptible variety) were greatly decreased under hypoxia, while those of Iyodaizu (hypoxia tolerant variety), and NIL-9-4-5 which have hypoxia tolerant genes derived from Iyodaizu were not affected. Correspondingly, under hypoxia, NIL-9-4-5 exhibited similar aerenchyma formation to Iyodaizu, which was significantly higher compared to Tachinagaha. These results indicate that in response to waterlogging, these genes confer rapid root development through the concomitant formation of aerenchyma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイズ栽培における出芽期(幼苗期)の湿害は苗立ちの不良とその後の生育抑制を伴うため、ダイズ生産の大きな阻害要因となっており、耐湿性ダイズの作出が強く望まれているが、現在までに実現していない。本研究では、耐湿性ダイズ品種の備えるべき特徴を、嫌気条件下における根の伸長と通気組織形成の二つの観点から明らかにするとともに、その関係性ならびに遺伝的背景についても検討した。得られた結果は、ダイズのみならず他の畑作物における耐湿性研究にも、また、育種現場にも大きく貢献するものである。