Exploration of Genetic Loci Contributing to Soybean Yield Stability and Enhanced Productivity through High-throughput Phenotyping and Environmental Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Etsushi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (80583442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小木曽 映里  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 分子生物多様性研究資料センター, 特定非常勤研究員 (00646929)
長谷川 利拡  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 研究領域長 (10228455)
屋比久 貴之  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 研究員 (20824270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分光反射率 / リモートセンシング / 機械学習 / ダイズ / ハイスループットフェノタイピング / 環境計測 / 遺伝解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to use high-throughput phenotyping methods and genetic information to address the problems associated with low soybean yield and breeding in Japan. Japanese and U.S. soybean cultivars were compared, and low yield and leaf photosynthetic capacity of Japanese cultivars were identified. Furthermore, we developed high-throughput phenotyping methods that non-destructively and rapidly capture aboveground biomass, leaf area index, and leaf photosynthetic capacity. Using these methods, the leaf photosynthetic capacity was mapped to relevant known gene regions, indicating the usefulness of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、日本のダイズ品種改良において極めて重要な意義を持つ。従来の形質評価には時間と労力がかかり、破壊的な手法が必要であった。しかし、この研究では効率的な形質評価法を開発した。さらに、遺伝子情報の活用により、日本品種の収量性向上や光合成能力の向上に寄与することが期待できた。これにより、農業生産性の向上や食糧自給率の向上に繋がる。また、研究成果は科学界においても注目され、分光反射リモートセンシングと機械学習による形質評価手法の新規開発など、重要な知見が得られた。