Study on the molecular control of flower opening time in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishimaru Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40414635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若山 正隆  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任講師 (20721913)
石崎 琢磨  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 熱帯・島嶼研究拠点, 主任研究員 (30442718)
佐々木 和浩  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生物資源・利用領域, 任期付研究員 (70513688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / 開花時刻 / 早朝開花性 / 高温不稔 / 遺伝子単離 / 光感受性 / 代謝産物 / 早朝開花 / ゲノム編集 / 形態観察 / ゲノム編集植物 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic improvement of heat-resilience is one of the key requirements for enhancing global food security to tackle the increasing episodes of heat stress damage on crop production. This study attempts to identify the genes for early-morning flowering (EMF) trait in rice, which can mitigate heat-induced spikelet sterility at flowering by adjusting flower opening time at cooler morning hours. We were not able to achieve the identification of the gene responsible for EMF traits during the project term. By employing the genome editing technique, we are successfully found the mutant line that drastically changed flower opening time due to the loss of gene function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに同じ“開花”というキーワードでは、開花期(出穂期)に関する研究が先行しており、イネの開花期を決定する遺伝子として、OsGI、Hd1、Hd3a等、多数の遺伝子が特定され、分子レベルでの遺伝子ネットワークの機構解明が進められている。今回の研究で、地球温暖化の中で高温不稔発生を軽減する重要な形質である早朝開花性を決定する遺伝子の有力候補が初めて見出され、将来的に開花時刻を受精に有利な時刻帯に調節し、高温条件でも生産性の低下しにくい穀物の開発につながる可能性がある。