Molecular mechanism and application of the andromonoecy in garden asparagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Akira  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10260449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 間性 / SOFF遺伝子 / 性決定遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Andromonoecious is an important agricultural characteristic for asparagus breeding. For producing all-male hybrid seeds, we need super-male line which can be obtained by self-crossing of an andromonoecious line. To clarify the the molecular mechanism of the transformation from male to andromonoecious line, we analyzed the structure and expression of the SOFF gene, which is a male repressor gene. However, there are no remarkable difference between wild type male and andromonoecious line. We crossed Asparagus officinalis (andromonoecious line) and A. kiusianus and succeeded to get the andromonoecious interspecific hybrid, indicating that this character was inheritable in these species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスパラガスの間性は雄株における雌蕊の発達が抑制されない現象であることから,SOFF遺伝子そのものに変異があることが予想されたが,結果は否だった.SOFF遺伝子がアスパラガスの雌蕊の発達抑制にどのように関与しているかは明らかになっておらず,間性の分子機構を明らかにすることで,アスパラガスの性分化機構における新しい制御因子の存在が明らかになる可能性が示された.