Induction of UV-stress responses by fluctuating visible light
Project/Area Number |
18H02195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kawabata Saneyuki 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (10234113)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | LED植物工場 / アントシアニン / 変動光 / 紫外線 / 活性酸素 / LED / 紫外線ストレス / LED / UV-B / 植物工場 / フラボノイド / 紫外線傷害 / 葉焼け / UV-A / 強光ストレス / 可視光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Artificial light-emitting diode (LED) plant factories are becoming increasingly popular, but there are differences in the quality of products compared to cultivation under sunlight. One of the reasons for this may be that LED light does not contain ultraviolet light. The objective of this study was to develop an alternative treatment to the UV effect in plant factory. Red leaf lettuce was irradiated with flashing lights with 3-second to 30-minute cycles as a treatment that does not require a new light source, and the effects of these cycles on anthocyanin accumulation were examined in red leaf lettuce. However, sufficient anthocyanin synthesis was not observed with either cycle of flushing light, nor with either UV-B or UV-A. On the other hand, the most effective light was blue light at PPFD of more than 100 μmol/m2s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年普及しつつあるLEDを用いた野菜栽培において、可視光LEDでは露地栽培ではみられない傷害が発生したり着色不良を起こすことがある。その原因として紫外線の不足が考えられた。しかし、紫外線ライトを植物工場に導入することはコスト面から現実的ではなかった。この研究では、特にリーフレタスにおけるアントシアニンの蓄積に対しては紫外線の照射や変動光は有効でなく、一定強度以上の青色光が最も重要であることを示した。