Analysis of ethylene biosynthesis regulated by ACC synthase phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20220014)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsACC合成酵素 / タンパク質リン酸化 / タンパク質脱リン酸化 / エチレン生合成 / エチレン / リン酸化 / protein phosphatase / 脱リン酸化 / 質量分析 / 質量分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ACC synthase, ACS, which is rate limiting key enzyme of plant hormone ethylene biosynthesis is phosphorylated by protein kinase CDPK and MAPK respectively. Phosphorylated ACS is stable and dephosphorylated one is unstable in cell. Protein phosphatase, PP2A, consists of subunit A, B, C and B subunit recognizes substrate of specific phosphorylated protein. I tried to identify B” type subunit of PP2A type protein phosphatase in tomato as candidate that recognizes ACS as target. Some candidates of 16 kinds B subunits are selected, but cannot identify B” type subunit finally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化・脱リン酸化によって酵素活性が活性化・不活性化される機構は、よく知られているが、ACC合成酵素のリン酸化は酵素活性に影響せず、酵素の分解に関与し細胞内の酵素量を制御するという新たな分子機構である。本申請課題で扱ったACC合成酵素のリン酸化を介した制御機構は、これまでに示されたプロテアソーム系とは、標的タンパク質を認識する機構が異なる新しいタンパク質分解系の制御機構である。このような新しい機構が明らかにされることの学術的な意義は高く、生命科学の発展に大きく貢献できると期待できる。