Project/Area Number |
18H02198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamane Hisayo 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (80335306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉田 洋介 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50579290)
富永 晃好 静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (50776490)
羽生 剛 愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60335304)
高居 恵愛 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70589770)
池田 和生 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80555269)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 果樹 / 休眠 / 温暖化 / 転写因子 / ホルモン / エピジェネティック / ヒストン修飾 / 低温要求性 / エピジェネティクス / MADS-box |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to elucidate the functions and downstream regulatory mechanisms of DAM and FLC, candidate dormancy master regulators expressed in dormant buds of Rosaceae fruit trees. We found that DAM, a dormancy factor that is down-regulated upon low temperature encounter in rosaceous fruit trees, is involved in dormancy induction, dormancy maintenance, and dormancy awakening by altering abscisic acid and cytokinin accumulation. Furthermore, functional analysis showed that FLC, which is up-regulated in apple dormant buds upon encountering low temperature, may be involved in the inhibition of bud break under ecodormancy. These findings theoretically suggest that phytohormone treatments are effective in controlling dormancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低温要求性ならびに高温要求性制御に関与すると考えられるマスターレギュレーター候補因子を同定しそれらの機能の一端を解明した.特にDAM遺伝子が植物ホルモン代謝を制御することにより休眠をコントロールしている可能性を直接的に示したのは本研究がはじめてである.気候温暖化による休眠の攪乱は世界的に問題となっている.植物ホルモン代謝を制御することで休眠を人為制御できる可能性を示した点で,本研究成果は社会的意義がみとめられる.