Genome-wide model to regulate the wide diversity of fruit shape in persimmon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命科学学域, 研究教授 (50611919)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords果実 / バイオインフォマティクス / ゲノム進化 / 形状多様性 / カキ / 選択圧 / 共発現ネットワーク / 果実形状 / GWAS / 遺伝子倍化 / 新機能獲得 / 倍数体 / 果実形 / 倍数化 / 進化学 / 果樹 / トランスクリプトーム / 成熟期 / 進化 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 倍数性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here attempted to identify genetic factors and evolutionary mechanisms to drive fruit shape diversity, which is specific to persimmon cultivars, from a genome-wide viewpoint. The draft whole-genome in a wild relative close to cultivated persimmon (Diospyros lotus) was assembled. With this reference genome, we identified gene co-expression networks associated with the fruit shape diversity, quantified with principal components of elliptic Fourier descriptors. Some cytokinin-related transcription factors, including KNAT1, exhibited persimmon-specific expression fluctuation in fruit, which was not observed in other fruit crops. This persimmon specific expression behaviors may be a key to express dynamic fruit shape diversities amongst the cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「形」は作物の価値を決定する大きな要因であるとともに、その植物独自の進化過程を強く反映するものである。これまで葉や花といった器官における形の多様性研究はモデル植物を中心に活発に進められてきた。しかし「果実」器官の形状多様性については種間を横断する機構において遺伝子レベルでの共通性が無いことも多い。本研究におけるカキ果実の発現特異性の獲得機構は、この種特異的な形状多様性が生まれる根本的な要因に迫るものであり、将来的には、進化学的観点から見た際の系統特異的な果実進化の本質に至るものであると思われる。