Basic research on a new control method for apple scab disease utilizing the function of a plant virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Nobuyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40191556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重樫 元  富山県農林水産総合技術センター, 富山県農林水産総合技術センター園芸研究所, 主幹研究員 (90582594)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsALSVベクター / リンゴ黒星病 / リンゴ斑点落葉病 / HIGS / 抵抗性品種母本 / 高速開化技術 / リンゴ斑点落葉病菌 / Vf遺伝子 / リンゴ黒星病菌 / 黒星病抵抗性品種母本 / VIGS / ALSVベクタ―
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish a new control method for apple scab, which is a major threat in apple production, (1) apple scab-resistant varieties were bred using the early flowering technology of the ALSV vector. The selected scab-resistant candidates have been notified to the biological diversity risk assessment commission, and cultivation tests of the selected apple seedlings had been started in the field of Iwate University in May, 2021. (2) As a result of analyzing the infection-inhibiting effect of host-induced gene silencing (HIGS) on apple scab and Alternaria blotch disease using the ALSV vector, no effect was confirmed in apple scab disease. On the other hand, in Alternaria blotch disease, the results suggested that HIGS by ALSV vector inhibits infection with A. alternate apple pathotype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、申請者らが開発したALSVベクターを利用した高速開花技術を、リンゴ黒星病抵抗性品種の育成に利用し、黒星病抵抗性遺伝子を有する品種候補を短期間に選抜した。選抜した品種候補については、農水省/環境省の生物多様性影響評価総合検討会に届け出を終了し、 2021月5月から岩手大学の果樹園で栽培試験を開始した。このように短期間で優良系統を選抜できる可能性を示した点で社会的意義は大きい。ALSVベクターのサイレンシング誘導能を利用したHIGSについてはリンゴ斑点落葉病で感染阻害効果を示唆する結果が得られ、薬剤防除に代わる新たな防除技術の可能性を示した点で学術的な意義がある。