Studies on Colletotrichum effectors highly expressed at host invasion stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takano Yoshitaka  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80293918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / 非宿主抵抗性 / エフェクター / 宿主特異性 / ウリ類炭疽病菌 / ウリ科作物 / 付着器 / ベンサミアナタバコ / 宿主侵入 / PAMP / PAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To invade host plants, Colletotrichum orbiculare needs to develop appressoria pigmented with melanin. However, on nonhost plants, the pathogen’s appressoria fail to develop invasive hyphae because of strong defense responses of the nonhost plants, implying the importance of plant immunity suppression by effectors at this infection stage. In this study, we first focused on one effector that is highly expressed at this invasion stage and is involved in the virulence of C. orbiculare. We revealed the ability of this virulence effector for plant immunity suppression and localization of the effector inside plant cells. Also, based on RNA sequencing of multiple C. orbiculare isolates for selection of virulence effector candidates and subsequent targeted gene disruption of the candidates, three novel virulence effector genes of C. orbiculare have been discovered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原糸状菌は宿主植物に感染するために、エフェクターと総称される病原性関連分泌タンパク質を用いて宿主の免疫反応を抑制すると考えられている。しかし、どのようなエフェクターが重要なのかについては不明な点が多い。本研究では、ウリ科作物に病害を引き起こすウリ類炭疽病菌を対象として、すでに同定に成功している病原性エフェクターの植物免疫抑制能などを明らかにしたとともに、本菌の3種の新規病原性エフェクターの発見に成功している。この成果は、エフェクター研究において大きな学術的意義があるとともに、本研究を起点としてエフェクターによる宿主感染戦略を解明できれば、新たな作物保護技術の開発への貢献も期待される。