Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of host plant-primary parasitic fungi-secondary parasitic fungi interaction at the single-cell level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kentaro  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40570750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八丈野 孝  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (10404063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords1細胞 / RNAシークエンス / マイクロインジェクション / うどんこ病 / オオムギ / コムギ / うどんこ病菌 / エフェクター / 病害抵抗性 / RNA sequencing / レーザーインジェクション / 1細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that avirulence powdery mildew pathogens can infect plant cells that have already been infected with virulence powdery mildew pathogens, while virulence powdery mildew pathogens cannot infect host plant cells where avirulence powdery mildew pathogens have failed to infect. In this study, in order to elucidate the molecular mechanism behind these phenomena, we developed the method to comprehensively analyze the gene expression in a single cell infected with powdery mildew pathogens and the injection method to introduce proteins derived from the host plants and the powdery mildew pathogens into a single host plant cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物が病気になるのは、糸状菌などの植物病原菌による。植物病原菌と植物の感染を巡る攻防は細胞レベルで起きている。これまでにうどんこ病菌とムギ類植物の1細胞レベルで詳細な観察がされてきたが、その分子の実体の全容は解明されていない。うどんこ病菌とムギ植物の攻防を巡る両者の分子の動態と機能を明らかにするための新たな研究技術を開発したことで、これらの分子を解明への貢献が期待される。