Virulence mechanism of rice sheath blight -Identification of effectors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Noutoshi Yoshiteru  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70332278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津下 誠治  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10254319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords紋枯病菌 / Rhizoctonia solani / エフェクター / 感染生理 / ミナトカモジグサ / イネ / 活物寄生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filamentous fungus Rhizoctonia solani causes sheath blight, an important disease of rice. Its infection strategy remains unclear. In this study, we analyzed the expression of the small secretory protein (so-called effector) encoding genes of Rhizoctonia solani during the infection process in a model pathosystem developed using Brachypodium distachyon, an experimental monocotyledonous plant. As a result, we confirmed that the fungus uses them in the early infection stage before necrosis induction. In contrast to conventional recognition, it was suggested that the fungus undergoes a biotrophic stage of suppressing plant immunity before killing the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本菌は激しい壊死斑を誘導するため、宿主を殺して栄養を摂取する殺生菌に分類されています。本研究により、本菌は宿主を殺す前に組織内に侵入し、そこで分泌型のタンパク質であるエフェクターを放出することで、宿主免疫を抑制しながら寄生を成立させる活物寄生と呼ばれるステップを経ると推測されました。植物は活物寄生菌に対する効率的な免疫系を持つことから、その原理を利用した本菌への耐病性付与の有効性が示唆されました。