Transmission mechanisms of a novel clade of bacterial endosymbionts of the coconut beetle that manipulate host reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takano Shun-ichiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90725045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 成人  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10211533)
津田 みどり  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (20294910)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords共生微生物 / 生物的防除 / 侵入害虫 / 細胞質不和合 / 共生細菌 / 胞質不和合 / 侵入種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have proposed a new genus and species, “Candidatus Mesenet longicola”, for the bacterial symbionts, which induce cytoplasmic incompatibility (CI) in the coconut beetle, based on the draft genome and morphological properties of the bacteria. Field studies showed that there were beetles infected with both Ca. M. longicola and Wolbachia in Vietnam. Cross tests indicate that doubly infected insects have a reproductive advantage relative to that of single infected insects and uninfected insects. These findings are considered important to develop a pest control strategy using Ca. M. longicola.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫の細胞内に共生し、寄主の母から子に伝播する細菌は非感染雌が感染雄と交尾した時、その雌の卵を殺すという能力がある。これは細胞質不和合性(CI)と呼ばれており、感染雄を不妊雄とできるため、害虫防除への応用が期待されているが、これまでの研究はWolbachiaに限定されていた。今回、我々がCIを引き起こす新たな細菌のドラフトゲノムを得て、分類学的地位を明らかにし、新属新種として命名提案したことは、CI研究の発展に寄与すると考えられる。また、野外、室内実験により、重複感染がCIに影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆したことは、これら細菌を利用する害虫防除法の確立のため重要と考えられる。