Studies on signal transduction pathway of regulation of secondary metabolism in plant-protective bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kasumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (40370663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諸星 知広  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361360)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物保護細菌 / 二次代謝制御 / シグナル物質 / 抗菌性物質 / 調節型small RNA / 比較トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pseudomonas protegens and other root-colonizing fluorescent pseudomonads are effective strains that suppress plant diseases by producing several extracellular enzymes and secondary metabolites with antibiotic activities. Based on the findings of RNA-seq gene expression data analysis of P. protegens, we identified and characterized an effective molecule that regulates the expression of genes supposed to be involved in secondary metabolism. This molecule increases the biocontrol efficacy of P. protegens for the suppression of soil-borne pathogen caused by oomycete Pythium ultimum. These results suggest an important role of this molecule in the niche adaptation and disease suppressive activity of P. protegens in the rhizosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物保護細菌が周辺環境の変化に応じて遺伝子発現の調節を行っていることをRNA Seq等により解析したことにより、網羅的な発現変動パターンの精査なデータの取得に成功した。これは植物保護能力との機能の相関を示す重要な成果であるとともに、遺伝子発現制御の新規メカニズムを示したものである。シグナル認識に関わる因子については推定遺伝子を同定し引き続き解析を行っている。また本課題で同定した亢進シグナルについて、植物保護細菌とともに土壌に処理したところ、農業上問題となっている卵菌類による土壌病害に対し植物保護細菌の効果を高めることが明らかになったことから、農業利用に資する成果となった。