Studies on early stages of tobacco mosaic virus replication complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masayuki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (70192482)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス / 複製 / RNA / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tobacco mosaic virus (TMV) has a single-stranded RNA genome in virions. The genomic RNA is translated in host cells to produce a 130-kDa protein and its read-through product, a 180-kDa protein (RNA polymerase). The 130-kDa protein co-translationally binds to a 5' terminal region of the genomic RNA and then recruits the 180-kDa protein to form a ribonucleoprotein complex named PMTC. This process is followed by genomic RNA replication. In this study, we found that insertion of a few nucleotides to the 5' terminus of the genomic RNA facilitates PMTC formation and that the 180-kDa protein is recruited to the PMTC via protein-protein interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMVは、多くの重要な動植物病原体を含むプラス鎖RNAウイルスの一種である。このグループのウイルスは、宿主細胞への感染後、ゲノムRNAの複製にかかわる一群のタンパク質(複製タンパク質)を合成する。それらのタンパク質は互いに、あるいは、宿主因子と協調してゲノムRNAを特異的に複製する。複製タンパク質による鋳型の選択はウイルス感染の鍵ステップとなっており、その過程の理解は感染の人為的コントロールに向けて重要であり、本研究は当該過程の細部を明らかにしようとするものである。