Project/Area Number |
18H02211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中 秀司 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00443846)
並木 重宏 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40567757)
藤井 毅 摂南大学, 農学部, 講師 (30730626)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 昆虫 / カイコガ / 配偶行動 / 行動スイッチング / 性フェロモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used the silkmoth, a model insect in Lepidoptera, to identify the factors responsible for the behavioral switching from pheromone orientation behavior to copulation attempt, and to analyze the reception and processing mechanisms of the initiation factors for copulation attempt. Detailed behavioral analysis using a high-speed camera revealed that the antennal tips and foreleg tarsi of male moths serve as reception sites for the initiation factors. Additionally, contact with delipidated female scales triggered copulation attempts similar to the response to intact scales, suggesting that the structure of the scales themselves contains the initiation factors rather than chemical substances on the scales. Furthermore, RNAseq analysis of the reception organs identified candidate genes involved in the reception of the initiation factors. However, we were unable to identify the neural circuitry underlying initiation of copulation attempts in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、カイコガの交尾行動を解発する因子とその受容機構に関する重要な手がかりを得ることができた。今後、本研究をベースとして行動スイッチング機構のより深い理解に向けた研究が可能となる。また、カイコガを含むガ類は多くの重要な農業害虫を含んでいる。本研究の成果をガ類の害虫種に拡張することで、交尾行動への移行を阻害する新しい害虫防除の方法論の開発につながるという点で社会的意義も大きいと考える。