Project/Area Number |
18H02213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Motoko 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20262892)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 核多角体病ウイルス / 抗ウイルス応答 / カイコ / 全タンパク質合成停止 / リボソーム分解 / リボソームRNA分解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the molecular mechanisms of protein synthesis shutdown in anti-viral immune response of NPV-infected insect cells, we analyzed the mechanisms of rRNA degradation in Bombyx mori cells (BM-N cells) during abortive infection with heterologous nucleopolyhedrovirus (NPVs). In this research, we identified the minimal region of Ac-P143 responsible for rRNA degradation. By using the minimal region of Ac-P143, we have searched the cellular factors interacting with Ac-P143 and responsible for induction of rRNA degradation. By using fluorescence-labelled ribosomal proteins, we indicated that ribosomal proteins and/or ribosomes are degraded in the cytoplasm of infected cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
昆虫のウイルス感染に対する生体防御は主に自然免疫である.昆虫は獲得免疫を持たないかわりに自然免疫を発達させていると考えられる.NPV感染によってカイコ細胞に誘導されるrRNAの分解は,生体防御機構の1つである.リボソームの分解は細胞の生存戦略として生物一般に備わっているが,そのメカニズムはわかっていない.昆虫の自然免疫に関する研究成果は,リボソーム分解の仕組みの理解につながることが期待される.