Elucidation of insect steroid hormone biosynthetic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ono Hajime  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70452282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 宏誌  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエクダイソン / ステロイドホルモン / 生合成 / 前胸腺 / 重水素ラベル体 / 生理活性物質 / ショウジョウバエ / カイコ / 立体異性体 / 有機合成 / 細胞培養 / 植物トリテルペノイド / 生合成阻害 / 生合成酵素 / S2細胞 / 脱皮・変態 / 7-デヒドロコレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The biosynthetic pathway of the insect steroid hormone ecdysone has not been elucidated. Notably, the reaction process in which the ecdysteroid-specific skeleton has not been characterized. The pathway has been considered as the rate-limiting step, and therefore, is an important biological reaction process. In this study, two novel compounds, T1-a and T2-c, have been identified to be possible candidate intermediates. We synthesized deuterium-labeled T1-a and T2-c compounds. The synthesized deuterium-labeled compounds were incubated with the prothoracic glands of the silkworm which is the steroid hormone biosynthetic tissue, and we confirmed that the labeled compounds were converted to labeled ecdysone. Thus, compounds T1-a and T2-c were converted to ecdysone in the prothoracic glands, therefore, we conclude that these compounds are intermediates of the unknown pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、エクダイソンが関与する昆虫の発育制御や環境応答の機構の解明につながると同時に、農薬開発等の応用研究にも結びつくことが期待できる。また、昆虫のみならず哺乳類のステロイドホルモン生合成の中間体でもある7-デヒドロコレステロールの重水素ラベル体の簡易合成法を確立した。本法を用いることで7-デヒドロコレステロールおよび類縁化合物のラベル体の有機合成が可能となる。ステロイドホルモンは様々な生物の発育を制御しているため、基礎研究における波及性が大きいと考えられる。