| Project/Area Number |
18H02215
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ote Manabu 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20386717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嘉糠 洋陸 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50342770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ボルバキア / RNA / ウイルス / ヤブカ / ショウジョウバエ / 蚊 / 共生 / デングウイルス / 生殖細胞 / TomO |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wolbachia are the most abundant intracellular bacteria and expected to infect >65% of insect species worldwide. The global Wolbachia pandemic is maintained by their ability to manipulate host biology in diverse ways such as feminization, parthenogenesis, male killing, and cytoplasmic incompatibility. Using an Aedes cell line infected Wolbachia, we revealed that Wolbachia showed their anti-viral effect in a cell-autonomous manner and disturbed virus replication. The impact against virus RNAs could be mediated through RNA binding proteins physically or functionally interacting with P-body proteins.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ボルバキアを利用した感染症ウイルスの撲滅戦略が世界各地で進んでおり、成果を上げつつある。しかし、そのウイルス抑制機構については不明な点が多い。我々は、ボルバキア共生ヤブカ培養細胞を用いた実験系を立ち上げ、ボルバキアがウイルス複製を標的にしていることを明らかにし、ボルバキアが標的としうるRNA結合タンパク質を複数同定した。以上の発見は、共生細菌がウイルスを直接阻害するこれまでにない新規の抗ウイルス機構の存在を示唆している。ボルバキアの持つ抗ウイルス活性物質を特定し利用することにより、ウイルス増殖を効果的に抑制できる可能性が示された。