The impacts of artificial disturbances on wildlife ecology and physiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Agetsuma Naoki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60285690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MacIntosh Andrew  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (30623136)
木下 こづえ  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (50724233)
和田 崇之  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (70332450)
井上 英治  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70527895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords人為的攪乱 / 野生動物 / ストレス / 食物の質 / 腸内細菌 / 寄生虫 / 駆除 / 保護管理 / 人為的影響 / ストレスホルモン / 腸内細菌叢 / 非侵襲的手法 / シカ / 糞 / 行動 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is the first attempt to evaluate the effects of anthropogenic disturbance on wildlife from multiple aspects. We chose two artificial disturbed sites (OK and YH: higher hunting pressure and traffic volume, and more leisure visitors) and one far less disturbed site (SB in Natural World Heritage Area), and compared infection of parasites (protozoa and helminth), stress hormone (cortisol), structure of bacterial flora in feces, and quality of foods of wild Japanese sika deer in Yakushima. Protozoa infection rate was higher in OK site and stress hormone concentration was higher in YH site than SB site. Whereas, infection of helminth, the bacterial flora and quality of foods were not different among the three sites. In recent years, deer population density in less disturbed site (SB) was rapidly decreasing probably by natural environmental factors. Natural stressors in SB site might obscure differences in the aspects relating anthropogenic impacts on wild deer with disturbed sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野生動物に対する人為的撹乱は生息地改変・駆除・日常的人間活動・レジャーなど多岐に渡る。これらの撹乱に対し、野生動物は様々な側面で影響を受けると指摘されてきたが、総合的に検討されてこなかった。特に日本の野生動物ではホルモンや寄生虫など人為的攪乱に対する内的側面の分析が立ち遅れていた。本研究は野生動物に対する人為的攪乱の影響を複数の側面から評価する初めての試みといえる。本研究では動物福祉の観点からも注目されている野生動物に負担をかけない非侵襲的手法で試料収集した。本研究を契機にこの手法が普及すれば、捕獲が困難な地域での研究を含め、野生動物に対する人為的影響の研究が進展できると考えられる。