Compositive impacts of ocean acidification on benthic faunal communities; integration of direct and indirect effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2020-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kon Koetsu  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (40626868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGOSTINI SYLVAIN  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20700107)
和田 茂樹  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
BENJAMIN HARVEY  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70785542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 二酸化炭素 / CO2シープ / 群集 / 間接効果 / 生物群集 / 直接効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the response of benthic faunal communities to ocean acidification using a CO2 seep. We compared the community structure of benthic communities between acidified sites and control sites. Thereafter, the results showed that the abundance and diversity of gastropods and hermit crabs (which utilize shells) decreased in acidified sites. This suggested that the decline in hermit crab populations was indirectly caused by a reduction in the number of available shells. Laboratory experiments to estimate survival rates showed that the larval mortality of certain hermit crab species directly increased with acidification. Thereby, the decline in species diversity of hermit crabs was directly caused by the larval depletion of species vulnerable to acidification. Overall, our study suggested that ocean acidification has a significant impact on benthic faunal communities not only through direct effects but also through indirect effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋酸性化は、貝類やサンゴ等の殻や骨格の形成を阻害し、それら石灰化生物の多様性や個体数を減じることが報告されてきた。しかし、そうした石灰生物は他種へ生息場や餌を提供する役割をもつため、本来、酸性化の直接的な影響を受け難い種であっても、そうした石灰化生物が減少することで間接的に個体数が減じられることが判明した。このことは、海洋酸性化が、直接効果だけでなく、間接効果によって海洋生物に著しい影響を及ぼすことを示唆してる。