An approach to conserve planted forest ecosystems; improvement of biodiversity and reinforcement of ecosystem functions by establishing forest bird communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hijii Naoki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80202274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 瑞希  信州大学, 教育学部, 助教(特定雇用) (20630354)
吉田 智弘  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60521052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカラ類 / 森林性鳥類 / スギ人工林 / 広葉樹パッチ / 生物多様性 / 繁殖生態 / 採餌生態 / 営巣場所 / 針葉樹人工林 / 人工林 / シジュウカラ科鳥類 / 密度調節機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nest boxes were set up in a 50-year-old Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) plantation where broadleaved-tree patches remained, and the foraging ecology, reproductive ecology, and colonization of nesting Parus species were clarified. All species used lepidopteran and hymenopteran larvae abundant in the patches as well as orthopteran insects as nestling diet, and Coal tit more frequently used arachnids, which are also abundant in this plantation. Coal tit has high flexibility in food selection and foraging site in the Sugi forest, while Varied tit is highly dependent on lepidopteran and hymenopteran (sawflies) larvae, and thus broadleaved-tree patch is a foraging site of great importance for Varied tit. This study suggested that by supplementing the nesting and foraging sites, which are essential elements for bird breeding, in the form of nest boxes and broadleaved-tree patches, it is possible for Parus birds, which are important predators, to breed sustainably even in planted conifer forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は,生物相が貧困な針葉樹人工林であっても,広葉樹パッチのような餌資源プールを保残,配置することによって,節足動物の多様性と環境収容力を向上させ,これらの餌資源に支えられる上位捕食者の鳥類を,人工林内に定着させ得ることを示している。またそれは,森林性鳥類に備わる密度調節機能により,人工林の潜在的虫害リスクを低減させ得るものと考えられる。本研究の成果は,人工林における生物多様性の向上と健全性維持に資する手掛かりを与えただけでなく,今後,生物多様性に配慮した森林施業や混植化,針広混交林施業を考える際の,広葉樹の適正な空間配置や混植率の設定に一定の科学的根拠を与えたと考えている。