Project/Area Number |
18H02224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Akira 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 彰生 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390708)
松山 周平 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (30570048)
名波 哲 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 外来種 / 侵略的外来生物 / 雑種 / 無性生殖 / タンポポ / 侵略的外来植物 / 無融合生殖 / 侵略的外来種 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to clarify the process of establishment and distribution expansion of hybrid dandelions between asexually reproducing alien species, Taraxacum officinale, and sexually reproducing native species, e.g., T. japonicum and T. platycarpum. We 1) examined the 10-year changes in the ratio of hybrids to T. officinale in western Japan, 2) estimated the origin(s) and migration routes of hybrids, 3) investigated the distribution status of hybrid dandelions in Hokkaido, where few hybrids had been recorded, and 4) verified if various hybrid clones were adapted to different environments. As a result, it was estimated that hybrid dandelions have been formed repeatedly in various regions in Japan, creating various clones that adapted to new environments, and that these hybrids have expanded their distribution through asexual reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
侵略的外来植物には無性的に繁殖する種が多いが、無性生殖で生まれる子供は遺伝的多様性が低く、移入後に新しい環境に適応するには不利である。近縁の在来種との交雑はこの不利を補う可能性があるが、実証的な研究例は限られている。本研究では、日本の雑種タンポポでは、在来種との交雑と無性的な繁殖を組み合わされることで、新しい環境への適応と急速な分布拡大が可能になったことを示した。この成果は、無性的に繁殖する侵略的外来植物の防除法に貢献すると期待される。