Evaluation on naturally-recruited/stocked Japanese eel distribution based on otolith stable isotope ratios.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39060:Conservation of biological resources-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kaifu Kenzo  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30615258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白井 厚太朗  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 放流 / 耳石 / 安定同位体比 / 安定同位体 / 資源保全 / ウナギ / 資源動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon and oxygen otolith stable isotope ratios were measured for Japanese eels that were captured in Japanese rivers. Those eels were classified into naturally-recruited/farmed-and-stocked individuals based on a discrimination model we developed. Along with the previously reported data, we obtained ratios of naturally-recruited/farmed-and-stocked individuals for 21 water systems in 17 prefectures (876 individuals). Ratio of farmed-and-stocked individual were from 41.4% in total with a range from 0.0 to 100.0%. Farmed-and-stocked individuals were dominant in Japan Sea coast where few glass eels recruit. The ratio of farmed-and-stocked individuals tended to be greater in waters that have dams in their lower reaches, even though the water systems are flowing into the Pacific Ocean or the Seto Inland Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境省は2013年にニホンウナギを絶滅危惧IB類に区分した。この時の評価に用いられた主なデータは、日本の内水面ウナギ漁獲量である。しかしながら放流個体が再生産に参加する確証はないため、ニホンウナギの個体群動態を正確に理解するにあたり、放流個体の存在は一種のコンタミとなっている。本研究により、水系ごとに大きな違いはあるものの、日本の内水面漁場に生息するニホンウナギのうち、放流ウナギがかなりの割合を占めることが確認された。本研究で試行したように、今後は天然遡上個体が優占する水域でデータを得ることにより、より正確にニホンウナギの個体群動態を把握できるようになる。