An integrated evaluation of open space functions of environmental mitigation and biodiversity preservation in and around the urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39070:Landscape science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Shozo  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (50211959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 亘  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60399128)
貫名 涼 (東口)  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (30832688)
小宅 由似  香川大学, 創造工学部, 助教 (30846176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords都市及び周辺緑地 / 環境緩和機能 / 生物多様性維持機能 / 統合的評価 / 都市の縮小化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the analysis of environmental mitigation function and biodiversity sustainable function of urban green spaces of Kyoto City, various kinds of spaces were categorized to nine spaces according to the historical backbone and land ownership form and it was shown that each categorized green space has characteristic functions. By the consideration of the results, though the value of each green space was enough estimated, it was evident that the connectivity of roof green spaces and rain gardens with other green spaces is not enough. It was considered that more viewpoints with connectivity are important and the concept of “urban forest” is necessary to analyze and discuss richer urban green spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、これまでに都市とその周辺域において行われてきた緑地管理はそれなりに評価できるが、環境緩和機能と生物多様性維持機能の視点からはまだ不十分な点があることを示したことである。また、それらの機能は点的なものであり、連結性を考慮する必要性が高いことが示された。これは学術的にみたときに重要な視点である。さらに、こノコとの理解を社会に求め、実現にむけた施策を考える上で、本研究の成果は応用性が高いものであるといえる。このことは、これまでの施策とは異なる、都市における環境緩和機能や生物多様性維持機能を創出することによって豊かな都市生活が実現できることを示すことが可能になることを示唆している。