Biological effects of long-term radiation exposure on wild animals and plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Leiko  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (30722946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石庭 寛子  福島大学, 環境放射能研究所, 特任講師 (00624967)
兼子 伸吾  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30635983)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福島第一原子力発電所 / 生物学的影響 / 突然変異率 / DNA酸化損傷 / 放射線感受性 / アカマツ / アカネズミ / DNA修復 / 突然変異 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / DNA突然変異 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 低線量放射線 / 野生生物 / 放射線影響 / 遺伝的影響 / 放射能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify whether low-dose radiation exposure caused by the accident at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) in March 2011 has had genetic effects on wild plants and animals, we examined the mutation rate of germ line and the DNA oxidative damage in needles of Pinus densiflora, to which reference plants of ICRP can be applied. Allele frequencies of radiosensitivity-related genes were also examined in Apodemus speciosus, to which reference animals of ICRP can be applied. No statistical difference was detected between the high-dose area and the control area for any of the measurements. Although our results do not eliminate the possibility that some effects could be detected by analyzing a larger number of samples, at least it is suggested that dramatic genetic effects caused by the FDNPP accident have not happened on wild plants and animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年から翌年にかけて設定された避難指示区域は除染の状況や自然減衰の程度に基づき定期的に見直されてきた.かつて避難指示準備区域や帰還困難区域に設定されていた地域の多くが2023年5月1日現在居住可能となっている.被ばくによって何らかの影響が見られたとする結果,すなわちポジティブデータは,ネガティブデータと比べて公表される頻度が高く,また話題にも上りやすい傾向にある.しかし当該地域の今後の復興計画の策定に当たっては本研究の結果のようなネガティブデータもまた,ポジティブデータと同等の重要な意義を持つと考えられる.