Adaptation process of flora and vegetation to heavy snow climate along the Sea of Japan in the late Quaternary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Momohara Arata  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
渡辺 洋一  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 助教 (30763651)
植木 岳雪  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (40371025)
齊藤 毅  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50242813)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動 / 第四紀 / 植生変化 / 種分化 / 植物化石 / 多雪気候 / 植物地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flora adapting to heavy snow environments is distributed along the Japan Sea in central Japan. However, formation process of heavy snow environments and floras endemic to areas along the Japan Sea have not been clarified. This study conducted analysis of macrofossil and pollen from the lower Pleistocene in south Niigata Prefecture and compared the results with plant fossil data from areas along the Pacific Ocean. Plant fossil evidences form the south Niigata indicate that assemblage composition changes occurred, corresponding with climate changes between 2.5 and 0.7 Ma. Differentiation of flora between Japan Sea and Pacific Ocean sides possibly began in 1.4 -1.3 Ma, indicating by extirpation of floras endemic to the Pacific side areas. Plant molecular analysis indicates genetic divergence corresponding with climatic difference between Japan Sea and Pacific Ocean side areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で大型植物化石に基づいて明らかにした,約250~70万年前の第四紀(約260 万年前以降)の大半を占める時代の気候変動に対応したフロラの変化記録は,この時代の植物化石記録としては世界的に見ても最も詳細なものである.地史イベントに伴う多雪化という環境変化への生物学的応答についての研究成果は,森林の管理にも応用可能な,生物多様性形成過程と地球環境変化への植物群の適応の歴史に関する新たな知見となる.