Mechanism of nitrogen supply to conifer seedlings from the symbiotic system of feathermoss, cyanobacteria, and mycorrhizal fungi in the regeneration on fallen logs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Norihisa  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00282567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 健二  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30208954)
練 春蘭  東京大学, アジア生物資源環境研究センター(現在使用不可), 教授 (40376695)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共生 / 窒素固定 / 倒木更新 / 亜高山帯林 / 北方林 / シアノバクテリア / イワダレゴケ / タチハイゴケ / 窒素固定速度 / 更新 / マツ科樹木 / 葉齢 / 単離 / コメツガ / シラビソ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boreal and subalpine forests, feathermoss communities develop on fallen logs are one of the main regeneration sites for conifers. The dominant bryophytes in the communities, such as Hylocomius splendens and Pleurozium schreberi, are colonized by nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria, suggesting that the feathermoss-cyanobacteria symbiosis plays an important role in supplying nitrogen to conifer seedling on fallen logs. To understand the symbiosis between feathermosses and cyanobacteria and nitrogen fixation by cyanobacteria on fallen logs, we clarified (1) spatial distribution and nitrogen fixation rate of cyanobacteria in feathermoss communities on fallen logs, (2) environmental factors affecting cyanobacterial colonization on H. splendens and nitrogen fixation rate of cyanobacteria, (3) community structure of cyanobacteria colonizing H. splendens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では森林の更新や物質循環に関する多くの研究が行われてきたが,コケ植物に着生するシアノバクテリアの窒素固定については全く着目されてこなかった。本研究では,コケ植物上におけるシアノバクテリアの詳細な空間分布の解明や新たなシアノバクテリア系統の発見など,国際的にも新規性の高い成果を得ることができた。一方,北方林は,陸上生態系の中でも気候変動の影響を受けやすい場所と推測されている。シアノバクテリアによる窒素固定量は,北方林への窒素供給量の半分以上を占めると推測されていることから,本研究の成果は,今後の気候変動が北方林の更新や物質循環に与える影響を評価するうえでも重要な知見になると期待される。