Development of Information Base on Microbiota of Japanese Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isobe Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大手 信人  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 森林土壌 / 窒素循環 / 生物地理 / 森林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the soil microbial community at 40 forest sites in 22 regions across Japan. We aimed to clarify the geographic distribution of species composition and physiological traits of soil microbial communities, and their regulation on nitrogen cycling. We also aimed to develop the information base on soil microbial communities of Japanese forests. The results showed that the geographic distribution of species composition of soil microbial communities can be largely explained by the physiological traits of microbial species, and that the species composition is directly reflected in the rate of nitrogen cycling in forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林土壌において微生物は物質循環の形成や植物への養分供給などの機能を担い、生態系を支えている。森林において微生物が果たす機能的役割の大きさ、あるいは腸内細菌や病原菌など微生物に対する社会的認知が広がっていることを鑑みても、日本の森林土壌の微生物相に関する基本情報を整備・体系化し、生態学的研究を支える情報基盤を構築する必要がある。本研究の成果は、日本の森林が有する特徴を新たな視点から捉え直す機会を提供すると同時に、微生物相の生態的・社会的影響の評価を可能とするための情報基盤となる。