| Project/Area Number |
18H02234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Worth James 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30770771)
松本 麻子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353862)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 連鎖地図 / 針葉樹 / ヒノキ科 / 比較マッピング / 連鎖解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Chamaecyparis obtusa, a linkage map including 1,973 markers (of which 144 markers were developed from orthologous sequences between Cryptomeria japonica and C. obtusa) was constructed (153 individuals). On the other hand, in Thujopsis dolabrata var. hondae (188 individuals), a linkage map including 1,556 markers (of which 150 markers were developed from orthologous sequences among C. japonica, C. obtusa and T. dolabrata var. hondae) was constructed (188 individuals). As a result of comparing linkage maps with three combinations of C. japonica and C. obtusa, C. japonica and T. dolabrata var. hondae, and C. obtusa and T. dolabrata var. hondae, we found multiple translocations and inversions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したヒノキおよびヒノキアスナロの連鎖地図は、今後の分子育種の基盤として活用できる。また、ヒノキ科ゲノムのシンテニー領域が明らかになれば、スギで同定された雄性不稔遺伝子等の有用遺伝子の情報を他種に利用できるかもしれない。さらに、以前に行われたマツ科とヒノキ科の比較ゲノム研究では、ヒノキ科の連鎖地図はスギ1種だけでヒノキ科を代表していなかったが、本研究の結果を用いることでヒノキ科の統合連鎖地図を作成することができ、マツ科とヒノキ科の差異に関わる遺伝子の研究等に役立てることができる。