Microbial communities around roots of cypress trees grown under various ranges of acidic soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yosuke  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30324552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 東子  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10353765)
小長谷 啓介  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90612739)
北上 雄大  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 助教 (40882684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスギ / 人工林 / 共生菌 / 線虫 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 次世代シークエンス法 / DNA解析 / 細根 / アーバスキュラー菌根 / 内生菌 / 群集 / 分離・培養 / 標高傾度 / 形態類別 / 土壌生物 / 酸性化 / 培養実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the community structure of mycorrhizal fungi, endophytic fungi, and nematodes that live in and around cedar fine roots in human-planted artificial forests, in the central region of Japan, focusing on Japanese cedar, which is an endemic tree species in Japan. Our results showed that a diverse of fungi coexist within the roots, and that nematodes are likely to feed on them. These soil organisms were strongly influenced by the acidity (soil pH) of the surrounding soil. Therefore, the soil environment in which cedar plantation forests are established may affect the diversity of microorganisms living in the soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後に植栽されたが管理が行き届かない人工林が散見されるが,そうした中には健全な生育の見込めない林もある.本研究では人工林であっても多様な土壌生物がいることを見出し,その暮らしは生産者である樹木とともに,樹木がよりどころとする土壌環境に影響を受けることが分かった.今後,これらの微生物,線虫が林の健全性を示す指標となるのかどうかの視点に道筋をつけることができた.