| Project/Area Number |
18H02238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Itoh Masayuki 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平田 竜一 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (10414385)
平野 高司 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20208838)
常田 岳志 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, 主任研究員 (20585856)
坂部 綾香 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (40757936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 熱帯泥炭 / メタン / 温室効果 / 湿地林 / 土地利用 / 培養実験 / pH / 東南アジア / ばらつき / 熱帯泥炭湿地 / 地点間差 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted micrometeorological observation of greenhouse gases (GHGs; carbon dioxide and methane) in a tropical peat swamp forest in Central Kalimantan, Indonesia. We obtained those gas flux data in both dry and wet years. This improved our understandings of the effects climate and environmental factors on these GHGs. We also conducted the incubation experiment of acidic peat (from peat swamp forest) by neutralizing pH and measured CH4 production in anoxic condition. Such kind of neutralization is normally conducted during land conversion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天然林の伐採・排水・火災・プランテーション化といった熱帯泥炭湿地林の急速な開発は、二酸化炭素放出などを通じて地球の森林や大気環境に多大な影響を及ぼす。本研究では、面積的に規模の大きい東南アジア熱帯泥炭に着目し、温室効果ガス動態の解明を目指して研究を進めた。得られた結果から、土地利用改変が湿地地下水の溶存炭素の質や量を改変すること、プランテーションでの中和化がメタン発生量を増大させるという知見が得られ、温暖化対策に取組む現地や国際社会に対する情報提供の点から社会的意義が高い。火災などを通じて放出される各種物質の動態などについても新たな知見が得られ、著名国際誌に多数発表しており学術的意義も高い。