Interactions between water cycle mechanisms and vegetation resilience in tropical rainforest ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Yoshiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中路 達郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
伊藤 雅之  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (70456820)
野口 正二  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 林業領域, 領域長 (90343780)
高梨 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90423011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東南アジア / 水循環機構 / 植物水分生理 / 生態系フラックス / 低地フタバガキ林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a Southeast Asian tropical rainforest (Pasoh Forest Reserve, a lowland dipterocarp forest in Peninsular Malaysia), continuous observation of ecosystem fluxes and various environmental conditions revealed that evapotranspiration and canopy photosynthetic activities are very stable over a long period of time. We also analyzed the mechanism of the resilience, and found that the deep unsaturated zone soils in this forest, which is at the edge of rainfall conditions for a tropical rainforest, provide a water reservoir to maintain stable evapotranspiration, but during dry periods, most of the available water in the unsaturated zone soils is used, We also found that the tree survival strategy is usually to control transpiration with a strict stomatal opening/closing pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱帯雨林機能の評価と未来予測は重要な課題であるが、どちらも限られた実測データに基づくモデリングに頼っているのが現状である。本研究は、熱帯雨林に蒸発散や光合成の安定性を保つどのようなメカニズムと限界が存在するのかを明らかにしたもので、モデル構築の際の重要な情報源である。水のフローは炭素をはじめ様々な物質のフローとも関係して熱帯雨林機能の中枢をなし、全球環境とも深く結びついているため、本研究で得られる知見は、熱帯雨林機能の未来予測を行う上で重要な意義を持つものである。