Identification of primary attractants for Platypus quercivorus and their application to the control of Japanese oak wilt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Michimasa  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80263135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 龍一  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (20423006)
森 直樹  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293913)
池野 英利  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (80176114)
西岡 正恵 (石原正恵)  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (90594367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナラ枯れ / カシノナガキクイムシ / 寄主選択 / 飛翔生態 / 穿孔行動 / 森林動態 / ブナ科樹木 / 揮発性物質 / フライトミル / 穿孔 / 被害発生予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ambrosia beetle Platypus quercivorus causes mass mortality of oak trees, Japanese oak wilt, by transporting a pathogenic fungus from trees to trees. Using a flight mill to simulate insect flight in a room, we showed that there are sexual differences in the flight ecology of the beetle, and elucidated the causes of the large variation in its flight distance. Two-choice tests of host and non-host tree saplings showed that the beetle is attracted to volatiles from the canopy of host trees and avoid volatiles from the canopy of non-host trees. It was clarified that the beetle bores into narrow-angled crevices regardless of the type of wood, and that this behavior is activated after flight. Long-term forest dynamics studies in natural and secondary forests clearly showed the effects of Japanese oak wilt, including a decrease in species diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広大な森林において微小なキクイムシの生態を捉えることは難しい。その飛翔生態や溝への穿孔行動を室内実験で詳細に明らかにしたことは、森林昆虫学の発展に寄与する成果であると同時に、防除計画の立案や防除資材の開発に役立つ成果でもある。カシノナガキクイムシが寄主の樹冠からの揮発性物質を寄主探索に利用していることが示唆されたが、これは野外での誘引トラップの設置方法を再考する必要があることを示している。エネルギー革命に伴う薪炭林の放置が近年の急速なナラ枯れ被害拡大の一因と指摘されている。ナラ枯れが長期森林動態に大きな影響を及ぼしていることが示唆されたが、これは人間の森林利用様式の再考を促す研究成果である。