The effects of promoting utilization of logging residue biomass on the nutrients cycling in forest ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATENO Ryunosuke  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60390712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 加里部  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10456824)
鵜川 信  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (30582738)
磯部 一夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30621833)
菱 拓雄  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (50423009)
柴田 英昭  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords森林伐採 / 土壌微生物 / 窒素循環 / 酵素活性 / 窒素無機化 / 硝化 / 林地残材 / 伐採影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the stable supply of woody biomass and the improvement of forestry profits, advanced forestry machines are increasingly being introduced to collect remaining small thinned woods and other forest residues from logging area which used at wood biomass power station. However, the impact of woody biomass removal from logging areas and soil modification by advanced forestry machines on forest ecosystems has not been fully assessed. This study aimed to investigate the mechanisms concerning the impacts of logging using forest machines and the removal of woody biomass on soil physicochemical properties and soil microbial communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林生態系の持つ多面的な機能を維持しつつ、森林資源を利用することは、地域の活性化や持続型社会の構築に不可欠であり今後も推進する必要性は高いですが、森林伐採が森林の様々な機能にどのような影響を与えるのかを適切に評価する手法は、未だ開発されていません。本課題の成果を活用して、伐採影響の評価を事前に簡易に行うことが可能になれば、本研究の社会的な意義は大きいと考えます。また物質循環に密接に関わる微生物群集の量や組成と土壌の理化学性の相互関係の一般性を明らかにすることは、森林科学分野に限らず生物多様性と生態系機能の関連性の理解にも繋がるため、環境科学関連の幅広い分野への学術的な意義も大きいと考えます。