Forest landscape design based on pollination service by honey bee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mitsuda Yasushi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (30414494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 哲  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00231150)
平田 令子  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50755890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords送粉サービス / ニホンミツバチ / 景観構造 / 照葉樹林再生 / 二ホンミツバチ / 生態系サービス / 天然林再生 / 森林配置計画 / 森林ゾーニング / ミツバチ / 広葉樹林化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the relationship between the abundance of honeybees (Apis cerana) and landscape structure in Hyuganatsu citrus (Citrus tamurana) orchards in Aya Town, Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan. Our analyses showed that the number of honeybee visits was higher in Hyuganatsu orchards surrounded by larger areas of natural forests and agricultural lands. This result suggests that reconversion from planted forests to natural forests near agricultural lands is effective in enhancing local pollination services.
We also investigated the relationship between understory vegetation types in planted forests and several environmental factors. The understory vegetation types consisted of canopy layer species in lucidophyllous forests developed in planted forests adjacent to natural forests. We examined the optimal harvest schedule for the reconversion from planted forests to natural forests, considering the spatial restriction that the stands to be harvested must be neighboring natural forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、ニホンミツバチによる送粉サービスが景観構造の影響を受けることが明らかとなった。特に日向夏農園周辺の農地がニホンミツバチの誘因効果をもつことが示唆されたことは、有機農業を推進する綾町に特有の結果であり、世界的にも前例のないもので、学術的意義が高い。また、この結果は地域の生態系保全と経済的発展に貢献するものであり、社会的意義が高い。
人工林から天然林への再転換を成功させるためには、天然林に隣接した人工林を対象とする必要があることが示された。このことは、現在綾町で進行している天然林再生プロジェクトにおいて、より効率的な再生方法を提示することができ、社会貢献につながる成果である。