Physiology of fine roots of woody plants: how and how much they die
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Mizue  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30453153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福澤 加里部  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (10456824)
中路 達郎  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
牧田 直樹  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (40723086)
平野 恭弘  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60353827)
野口 享太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353802)
檀浦 正子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90444570)
大澤 晃  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (90288647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords枯死根 / フェノロジー / スキャナ法 / 判定基準 / 炭素循環 / 地下部 / 林分単位 / 樹木根 / 枯死 / 森林 / 画像解析 / 枯死過程 / ストレス処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fine roots of trees repeat growth and death in a short cycle like leaves. However, the process to death is still uncertain, which make difficult to separate dead roots from living ones. The purpose of this study was to establish a judgment method of dead fine roots and to determine the phenology of fine root mortality in trees. In Experiment 1, we investigated the uncertainty of dead root judgment and the relationship between fine root properties and the dead root judgment. As a result, it was shown that the dead root judgment varied greatly among the experimenters. Diameter of fine roots, spectral reflectance characteristics, and CN ratio were listed as its controlling factors. Experiment 2 clarified the phenology of fine root death in a warm-temperate forest. We found dead roots occurs mostly in summer and autumn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木の枯死根を精度よく定量し、その制御要因を理解することは、温暖化などの気候変動に対する植物の応答を明らかにし、炭素固定などの森林の生態系サービスの変化を予測するために危急である。本研究によって、樹木細根の枯死判定は実験者に依存し、その原因の一つに判定基準の違いがあることが示された。したがって、細根枯死の統一的な判定基準を確立し、精度よく枯死量を推定することが、森林の生態系サービスを理解するうえで重要であることが示された。また本研究により、枯死根のフェノロジーを林分レベルで定量する方法が確立された。今後は、この方法により、広域的な枯死根フェノロジーを評価していく必要がある。