Construction of a new theory of forest measurement for terrestrial laser scanning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019-2020)
Prefectural University of Kumamoto (2018)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Akio  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80304202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 展也  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00274522)
山本 一清  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40262430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地上レーザスキャナ / 針葉樹 / 人工林 / 樹幹形 / 森林計測 / 地上レーザ・スキャナ / 望高法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The terrestrial laser scanning (hereafter TLS) is useful technique for measuring trees or forests. However, TLS underestimates the tree height due to the principle of the laser scanning. This study proposed a method for estimating tree height from the measurements of diameter at breast height and critical height (the height at the upper diameter reduced the diameter at breast height by a given ratio) using TLS. The method was verified using a large data set of Japanese cedar, Japanese cypress and Japanese larch trees across Japan. The results indicated that the proposed method enables us to estimate the tree height of the individual coniferous trees within a error of ±2 m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この方法の学術的意義としては,過去に提案されて以降,上部直径の効率的な計測方法がなかったために広く普及しなかった望高法の再評価が挙げられる。従来の望高法では,胸高直径を半分に縮小した直径の高さを望高と定義していたのに対し,本研究では任意の縮小率を採用している点において,望高法の一般化に成功したものとみることもできる。また,本研究の社会的意義としては,地上レーザスキャナによる効率的な森林調査の正確度を向上させることを通して,スマート林業の推進や林業の成長産業化に貢献することが挙げられよう。