Risk analysis of forest phytophthoras in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Masuya Hayato  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 武  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00506529)
市原 優  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353583)
森山 裕充  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20392673)
景山 幸二  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (50224366)
古屋 廣光  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (60141074)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPhytopthora / 樹木疫病 / 森林衰退 / 多様性 / 樹木疫病菌 / 衰退 / クリ / イチョウ / SOD / 侵入病害 / ウルシ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected more than 1000 strains of Phytophthora spp. from all over Japan. These included the species of which unknown habitat and/or are new to Japan, in particular, globally important tree pathogens such as Phytopthora ramorum, P. lateralis, and P. cambivora. On the other hand, no serious damage was identified in Japan. Asia and Southeast Asia are known to be areas with high diversity of Phytophthora, and because of their origin, resistance may have evolved during the coevolutionary process with trees living there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹木疫病菌は世界の森林衰退に重要な役割を果たしている。それらの日本国内における分布はこれまで森林においては調査されていなかった。本研究では世界的に重要な樹木病害が森林において重大な被害を引き起こさずに日本国内に普通に分布していることを明らかにした。この成果は樹木疫病菌の世界分布に新たな知見を追加する。また、植林地においては被害を引き起こしていることも明らかにした。これまで原因不明の樹木の衰退に本病が関与する可能性を示した。また本研究は植物検疫上重要な情報であり、輸出入における植物病害の検疫において、これまでとは異なる考え方をとる必要がある。