Ecosystem recovery after eradication of alien squirrel population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
YAUSDA MASATOSHI  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 典子 (林典子)  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20222127)
関 伸一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50343801)
押田 龍夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
上田 明良  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353599)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外来生物防除 / クリハラリス / 地域個体群根絶 / 化学的防除 / 生態系被害 / 生態系回復 / 哺乳類 / 個体群管理 / 特定外来生物 / 地域根絶 / 外来生物対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a population of invasive alien squirrel (Callosciurus erythraeus, Mammalsia) on a desert island, Takashima in Oita Prefecture, Japan. Three questions are proposed: 1) how to reduce the population, 2) how to find remnant squirrels, and 3) how to understand the recovery processes of the ecosystem after the eradication. We concluded that it is essential to apply a combined method of different eradication options (e.g. live-trap, kill-trap, and chemical control) to achieve the rapid eradication. We conducted a chemical control experiment of the alien squirrel, and developed a method to minimize the side effects of chemical control. We also concluded that a bait method is useful when applied to a low density population. We obtained the data of ecological community (birds and insects) at the time just after the onset of the squirrel eradication, which is important to understand the recovery processes of the ecosystem after the eradication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定外来生物クリハラリスは日本では14都府県に人為分布しており、各地で行政による防除が実施されているが、一部地域をのぞき地域個体群の低減には成功していない。効果的な外来リス対策のために防除技術の高度化が求められている。本研究ではクリハラリスに特化した防除技術の開発と行うとともに、本種による森林生態系の被害をあきらかにするとともに、地域根絶後の生態系の回復を検証するための生物相の現状調査を実施する初の試みである。