Local adaptation of Cryptomeria japonica as revealed by defense metabolite variation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Kentaro  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韓 慶民  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40391180)
陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
楠本 倫久  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80537168)
金谷 整一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90353648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体防御物質 / カロテノイド / テルペノイド / 地理的変異 / 環境適応 / 適応変異 / アソシエーション解析 / 局所適応 / ゲノムワイドDNAマーカー / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 気候変動 / 防御物質 / ゲノムワイド解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The defense metabolite variation (10 carotenoids and 23 terpenoids) in natural populations of Cryptomeria japonica was investigated using provenance trials. Some of the metabolites both carotenoids and terpenoids showed distinct geographical patterns. For some monoterpenes, strong correlations with minimum winter temperatures were observed, suggesting that they may contribute to environmental adaptation of Cryptomeria japonica. Association analysis using 25000 genome wide SNPs detected 10 and 39 SNPs from 6 carotenoids and 15 terpenoids, respectively. Several photosynthesis-related proteins and candidate genes related to lipid metabolism were identified in the vicinity of the SNPs. These genes may be important candidates for understanding the local adaptation of Cryptomeria japonica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後予想されている急速な気候変動は、林業および森林生態系にとって大きな脅威である。しかし、樹木種がどの程度の環境変動を許容するかはあまりわかっていない。自ら動くことができない植物は体内で様々な防御物質を生産することで環境変動へと対抗している。これらの防御物質の理解は、樹木の環境変動への応答を理解する上で重要である。そこで本研究では、日本を代表する林業樹種であるスギにおいて、分布域全域の針葉内の各種防御物質を調査し、その地理的変異と遺伝的基盤を始めて明らかにした。