Development of a dynamic model of topography and canopy in coastal forest based on elucidating wind-derived environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40010:Forest science-related
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Nanko Kazuki  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40588951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 健太  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林業試験場, 研究職員 (70723047)
新田 響平  秋田県農林水産部(農業試験場、果樹試験場、畜産試験場、水産振興センター及び林業研究研修センター), 林業研究研修センター, 研究員 (50640637)
篠原 慶規  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10615446)
水永 博己  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海岸林 / 飛来塩分 / 風 / 林冠 / 飛砂 / 飛塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sea salt accretion to the forest canopy was considered to be the main factor inhibiting tree height growth in coastal forests. Increasing the area and volume of sandy beaches and dunes reduces the amount of sea salt reaching the forest zone, especially the front of the forest, and tree growth in the front of the forest zone reduces the amount of sea salt reaching the forest zone on the land side, thus reducing the inhibition of tree growth. On the other hand, a sudden event such as a bomb cyclone or a typhoon can temporarily and significantly increase the amount of sea salt reaching the forest, resulting in uneven height suppression. Rainfall was found to be necessary for estimating the dynamics of the forest canopy not only by wind, but also by rainfall, because rainfall washes away the accretion salts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域ごとに異なって求められる海岸林像に対して、それを実現するための海岸林の維持管理手法を示すことに貢献する。本課題で開発したDSMと風況シミュレーションを組み合わせた海塩到達量の推定手法と海塩付着による成長抑制の関係から、海岸林の成長予測が可能となり、内陸部への風由来ストレスの減少に必要な林帯幅や、必要な樹高に達するのに必要な年数の提示が可能となった。防風のために「あればよい」で済まされていた海岸林について、その防災的管理技術を向上できたことに社会的意義がある。