Project/Area Number |
18H02250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAJITA SHINYA 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
船田 良 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
横山 岳 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20210635)
奥泉 久人 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 主席研究員 (20370645)
光田 展隆 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80450667)
池田 努 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (90334036)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リグニン / クワ / 自然突然変異体 / 変異体 / 木材 / パルプ / リグノセルロース / 桑 / ゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report a naturally occurring mulberry, Sekizaisou, which is deficient in the gene encoding CINNAMYL ALCOHOL DEHYDROGENASE (CAD) that catalyzes the last step in lignin monomer biosynthesis. Structural characterization of Sekizaisou wood revealed that substantial amounts of sinapaldehyde, one of the substrates for CAD, were integrally incorporated into its lignin. Metabolic profiling also revealed the strong accumulation of sinapaldehyde and products derived therefrom. We sequenced the genome of Sekizaisou, and annotated three putative CAD genes. The sequence of the homolog with the highest similarity to CAD genes that play a crucial role in lignin biosynthesis in other plant species exhibited a frame-shift mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
赤材桑(セキザイソウ)は、これまで世界で2例しか報告がなかったリグニンの分子構造を異にする樹木の自然突然変異体の3つ目の事例である。従来、遺伝子組換え技術によりリグニンの構造が変化した樹木が多く作出されてきたが、法的な規制のためにそのほとんどは野外での栽培が行われておらず、リグニンの改変がもたらす木材の被加工性の向上が、実用的な条件下でほとんど評価されていない。赤材桑は自然突然変異体であり、野外での栽培には制約がなく、長期にわたる育成が可能である。従って、この品種を有効に活用することで、リグニン構造が変化した木材の有用性を容易に検証可能で、木材の更なる有効活用方法の開発が加速するはずである。