Direct imaging analysis of hierarchy of cell wall in trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Funada Ryo  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 真也  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40323753)
半 智史  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40627709)
渡邊 宇外  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (70337707)
山岸 祐介  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80770247)
堀川 祥生  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90637711)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords木質バイオマス / 細胞壁 / 管状要素 / 微小管 / 培養細胞 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / 植物ホルモン / 生体イメージング / 細胞壁構造 / イメージング解析 / リグニン / セルロース・ミクロフィブリル / 細胞骨格 / 樹木培養細胞 / アクチンフィラメント / 木部細胞分化 / 細胞壁階層構造 / 二次木部細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the highly utilization of wood biomass such as wood, we need to understand the precise mechanism of differentiation of secondary xylem cells in trees such as the process of formation of hierarchy structure of cell wall. We established new in vitro model system that induced directly secondary xylem-like tracheary elements from calli derived from seeds, leaves and shoots of trees such as hybrid poplar and Aesculus turbinata. Tracheary elements formed highly developed structure of secondary walls, such as broad regions of thick cell walls, bordered pits and perforations. Using this model system, we analyzed the cell wall structure of tracheary elements. In addition, we analyzed the orientation and localization of microtubules and actin filaments in tracheary elements and differentiating tracheids visualized by green fluorescent protein and immuno-staining. The microtubules and actin filaments play an important role in the determination of hierarchy structure in secondary wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能な資源・エネルギーである木材など木質バイオマスの高度有効利用は、循環型社会や脱炭素社会の構築のために重要である。樹木が生産する木質バイオマスの有効利用のためには、材質特性を決定する細胞壁階層構造の形成機構を充分に解明することが不可欠である。本研究課題により、培養細胞から二次木部様細胞を誘導するモデル系を駆使して得られた細胞壁階層構造の制御機構に関する知見は、木材の材質特性を制御する新しい技術を確立する上で重要である。さらに、得られた知見は、施業や育種学的な手法による優良樹木の作出への理論的な裏付けを与え、CO2固定能力が高く、高機能性を有する樹木の植林事業の発展にも直結するといえる。