Modification of the protein secretory system in wood rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yoichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70252517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 威人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
河内 護之  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (70771294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / リグニン分解 / タンパク質分泌系 / 担子菌 / 分泌系 / 細胞内小器官 / 白色腐朽菌 / タンパク質分泌 / 木材分解酵素 / 遺伝子組換え / リグニン分解酵素 / 分泌酵素 / ゲノム編集 / 糖鎖修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gap has been reported repeatedly between the transcription level and actual enzyme activity in the culture filtrate during wood degradation by wood-rot fungi. And activation of protein secretion pathway is proposed to be important for acceleration of lignin degradation by these fungi. In this project, we tried to determine the potential bottle necks in the secretion system and to remove them using genome editing technique to be developed. It was suggested a post-transcriptional regulation may exist that hampers overexpression of recombinant lignin modifying enzyme genes, but there is no evidence of this kind of regulation. We made various chimeric fluorecent proteins combined with potential signal peptides from proteins that may exist in organela of protein secretion pathway. And successfully observed these organera using marking dyes. Moreover, we have developed the first genome editing system in wood rot fungi, introducing CRISPR/Cas9 system in Pleurotus ostreatus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続的社会に必要な再生産可能なバイオマス資源のうちでも、木質資源は食料とも競合しない未来型の資源として注目されている。木質資源を糖化処理して様々な化成品に変換することができれば、材料や燃料として用いる他に、脱化石資源を推進できる多用途な利用が可能である。その際、糖化の妨げとなるのが、難分解性の化合物であるリグニンの存在である。このリグニンを常温常圧でエコフレンドリーに分解できるのが白色腐朽菌と呼ばれる一群のきのこの仲間である。白色腐朽菌のリグニン分解システムの強化において、組換えを用いて木材分解系を強化する事が必要であり、本研究では、そのボトルネックの解明と解決を目指して研究が行われた。