Project/Area Number |
18H02255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飛松 裕基 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (20734221)
鈴木 史朗 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リグナン / ポドフィロトキシン / OMT / 2ODD / 抗腫瘍性 / 生合成 / 合成生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Podophyllotoxin is an antitumor lignan, and its biotechnological production has been striven after. In this study, we obtained enzyme genes for independent podophyllotoxin synthesis systems in various plants, and conducted research aimed at establishing a synthetic biological system for podophyllotoxin production. First, we evaluated the diversity of O-methyltransferases (lignan OMTs) that catalyze the O-methylation of lignans in the podophyllotoxin biosynthetic pathway, identified a gene of the furan ring-forming enzyme, and analyzed their functions. We also obtained the candidate genes for enzymes that catalyze hydroxylation. In addition, we introduced these enzyme genes into E. coli and yeast to establish metabolic pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、同じ反応を触媒するにもかかわらず、アミノ酸配列相同性の低いOMTが異なる植物種から見出され、リグナン合成の収斂進化特性の詳細に関する種々の新知見が得られた。この成果は、研究代表者らが独自に見出した知見であり、学術的独自性が高いものである。さらに本研究は、樹木抽出成分合成酵素遺伝子の産業利用と心材形成機構解明への展開性を有する点で、森林科学分野での創造性を有すると考えている。加えて、植物二次代謝の進化機構解明や希少有用植物の絶滅回避と生物多様性保全の一助となる点も森林科学分野のみならず自然科学の学術一般における創造性という観点から重要である。