Chemical talking between white rot fungi and co-existing bacteria -identification of signaling chemicals and improvement of fungal functions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 40020:Wood science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kamei Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白色腐朽菌 / 細菌 / 木材腐朽 / 微生物間相互作用 / シグナル物質 / 複合微生物系 / バイオレメディエーション / 共培養 / 共存細菌 / 菌糸伸長促進物質 / ケミカルコミュニケーション / バイオリファイナリー / バイオマス / シグナル分子 / 環境浄化 / 木質バイオリファイナリー / リグニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curtobacterium sp. strain TN4W-19 which was a bacterium isolated from rotting-wood had the ability to enhance the growth of white rot fungus Stereum sp. TN4F. It was proved that ethyl acetate extract from the culture with bacterial strain TN4W-19 enhance the growth of white rot fungal strain TN4F. Then It was shown that three metabolites enhance the growth of mycelial growth of fungal strain TN4F. These results indicated that bacterium TN4W-19 enhance the growth of white rot fungus TN4F via bacterial metabolite.
The efect of co-culturing white-rot fungus Phlebia brevispora with growth-promoting bacterial strains Enterobacter sp. TN3W-14 and Pseudomonas sp. TN3W-8 on the degradation of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) was evaluated in liquid culture. The low level of degradation ability of fungal axenic culture toward benzo(a)pyrene was improved signifcantly by co-culturing the fungi with a mixture of bacterial strains TN3W-8 and TN3W-14 (mixed bacterial co-culture; MBC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色腐朽菌は木材腐朽能力に起因する高い有機物分解能力で、有害化合物の分解浄化やバイオマスの有価物への変換への応用が期待されている。本研究では、白色腐朽菌の成長を促進する要因の一つとして細菌が生産する化合物が関与することを初めて示したため学術的に新規性が高い。また、細菌との共培養により白色腐朽菌の機能を向上させることに成功した。これは、白色腐朽菌の応用研究において細菌との共培養という新しいツールを提供する点で意義がある。